Home › Compare brokerage fees › eXp Realty
For real estate agents · Fees as of September 2026
eXp Realty fees for agents: split, cap and every fee
Updated
eXp Realty is a cloud brokerage owned by AGNT, Inc. (formerly eXp World Holdings). It publishes one fee schedule for every agent, pays revenue share across 7 tiers, and runs a stock program. On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, an agent pays about $21,270 a year at eXp Realty on its published fees.
Only what each company publishes itself, dated, with sources at the bottom.
Longer bar, more fees. Green costs least. Dollars are below.
01Same agent, same year
The math: 20 closings at $10,000 each
$200,000 in commission. Only the brokerage changes. Published fees only; sign-up fees and MLS dues are left out.
Total fees for one year, same 20 deals
See it line by lineEvery cost, with the math behind it.
| Cost | eXp Realty | AXEN |
|---|---|---|
| Split or flat fee until the cap | $16,000Split until the cap (8 × $2,000) | $6,000Flat fee until the cap (12 × $500) |
| Fees after the cap | $3,000After the cap (12 × $250) | $0After the cap |
| Per-file fees | $1,250Per-file fees ($500 review + $750 risk) | $5,900Admin fee (20 × $295) |
| Monthly or yearly fee | $1,020Monthly fee ($85 × 12) | $600Platform fee ($50 × 12) |
| Total you pay | $21,270 | $12,500 |
Many AXEN agents pass the $295 admin fee to their client at closing; if you do, your AXEN total drops to $6,600.
02The schedule
What eXp Realty charges an agent
eXp Realty's own published numbers. AXEN is shown for reference.
| Fee | eXp Realty | AXEN |
|---|---|---|
| Commission split | 80/20 | None. Flat $500 per closing (Pro plan; 10% on sales under $2,500 of commission) |
| Yearly cap | $16,000 | $6,000 (Pro) or $12,000 (Elite) |
| After the cap, per deal | $250 or 20%, whichever is less; $75 after $5,000 in post-cap fees | $0 |
| Per-file fees | $25 review + $60 risk fee (risk fee capped at $750 a year) | $295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file |
| Monthly or yearly fee | $85 a month | $50 a month |
| Sign-up fee | $149 | $0 |
03Ask in writing
Questions to ask eXp Realty before you sign
Get every answer in writing. Tap a question to see what eXp Realty publishes.
What is my split, and what is my cap in dollars, in writing?Split and cap
What eXp Realty publishes, as of September 2026
- Commission split
- 80/20
- Yearly cap
- $16,000
What do I pay per deal after I cap?After the cap
What eXp Realty publishes, as of September 2026
- After the cap, per deal
- $250 or 20%, whichever is less; $75 after $5,000 in post-cap fees
What are every per-file, monthly, technology and E&O fee?Every fee, not just the split
What eXp Realty publishes, as of September 2026
- Per-file fees
- $25 review + $60 risk fee (risk fee capped at $750 a year)
- Monthly or yearly fee
- $85 a month
- Sign-up fee
- $149
Who pays for a transaction coordinator?Coordination costs money somewhere
Ask eXp Realty in writing.
- At AXEN
- $295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file
How am I paid on deals that close after I leave?Exit terms
How you are paid on deals that close after you leave is in the contract. Ask eXp Realty for it in writing.
eXp Realty head to head
04Another option
Where AXEN fits
No commission split. You keep 100% and pay a flat fee per closing.
Every AXEN fee, in fullFile fee, small sales, leases, admin, platform and rev share.
- File fee: $500 a closing on Pro, capped at $6,000 a year. $1,000 on Elite, capped at $12,000. After the cap it is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
- Small sales: under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of it instead.
- Leases, rentals and referrals: 10% of the commission, never more than $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee.
- $295 admin fee on every sale, even after the cap. Most of it pays your Deal Desk coordinator and state broker.
- Platform fee: $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 taken from your first closing.
- Rev share: 5 levels, no quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.
AXEN is not the cheapest on fees alone for every agent, and we say so in the math. These are costs, not an earnings claim.
See every AXEN fee, AXEN vs eXp vs Real, how to transfer your license, or look inside the AXEN portal for free. Leading a team? See what moving the whole team looks like — no split from you, and no split from your agents.
Where every number comes from
Sources
- eXp Realty: cap and split, exprealty.com/income; fees, Independent Contractor Agreement and Policies and Procedures filed by AGNT, Inc., SEC EDGAR Exhibit 10.14 (filed August 2026).
- AXEN fee schedule: axenrealty.com/join (September 2026).
Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026; each may change its fees at any time, so confirm current fees with each company in writing before you decide. eXp Realty are trademarks of their owners, who do not endorse this page.
05Straight answers
eXp Realty fee questions
Short answers from the published schedules. Tap a question to open it.
What is the eXp Realty commission split?
80/20, as published September 2026.
What is the eXp Realty cap?
$16,000, as published September 2026.
What does eXp Realty charge after the cap?
$250 or 20%, whichever is less; $75 after $5,000 in post-cap fees.
How much does an agent pay at eXp Realty in a year?
On 20 closings at $10,000 commission each, about $21,270 on eXp Realty's published fees as of September 2026.
Is AXEN cheaper than eXp Realty?
On the same 20 closings AXEN costs about $12,500 on the Pro plan, or $6,600 if you pass the $295 admin fee to your client. eXp Realty costs $21,270.
Run it on your own numbers.
Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. Get every schedule in writing, then run your own year.
AXEN Realty, LLC. Commissions are negotiable and are not set by any brokerage. Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026.
