Home › Compare brokerage fees › Real Brokerage vs Compass
For real estate agents · Fees as of September 2026
Real Brokerage vs Compass: what an agent pays
Updated
Real publishes one fee schedule for every agent. Compass negotiates splits agent by agent and publishes no schedule or cap. Real runs revenue share and a stock program; Compass does not publish either.
Only what each company publishes itself, dated, with sources at the bottom.
Longer bar, more fees. Green is lowest of the published totals. Dollars are below.
01Same agent, same year
The math: 20 closings at $10,000 each
$200,000 in commission. Only the brokerage changes. Published fees only; sign-up fees and MLS dues are left out.
Total fees for one year, same 20 deals
See it line by lineEvery cost, with the math behind it.
| Cost | Real Brokerage | AXEN |
|---|---|---|
| Split or flat fee until the cap | $12,000Split until the cap (8 × $1,500) | $6,000Flat fee until the cap (12 × $500) |
| Fees after the cap | $3,420After the cap (12 × $285) | $0After the cap |
| Per-file fees | $1,000Review fee (20 × $50) | $5,900Admin fee (20 × $295) |
| Monthly or yearly fee | $900Yearly fee | $600Platform fee ($50 × 12) |
| Total you pay | $17,320 | $12,500 |
Many AXEN agents pass the $295 admin fee to their client at closing; if you do, your AXEN total drops to $6,600.
02Side by side
Real Brokerage and Compass fees, line by line
Each company's own published numbers. Where a company publishes nothing, we say so instead of guessing. AXEN is shown for reference.
| Fee | Real Brokerage | Compass | AXEN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commission split | 85/15 | Negotiated agent by agent | None. Flat $500 per closing (Pro plan; 10% on sales under $2,500 of commission) |
| Yearly cap | $12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member | No public cap | $6,000 (Pro) or $12,000 (Elite) |
| After the cap, per deal | $285 or 15%, whichever is less ($100 for Elite agents from September 1, 2026) | Not published | $0 |
| Per-file fees | $50 review | Not published | $295 admin fee per sale; it pays the Deal Desk coordinator on every file |
| Monthly or yearly fee | $900 a year | Not published | $50 a month |
| Sign-up fee | $249 | Not published | $0 |
About Real Brokerage
Real Brokerage is a cloud brokerage that bought RE/MAX in August 2026 (Real REMAX Group). It publishes one fee schedule, pays revenue share across 5 tiers, and runs a stock program. Its fees may change as the two companies combine.
About Compass
Compass negotiates splits agent by agent and publishes no fee schedule. It bought Anywhere Real Estate (Coldwell Banker, Century 21, Sotheby's International Realty, Corcoran) in January 2026.
03Ask in writing
How to choose between them
Four checks before you sign with either one. Tap one to open it.
Ask each for its full fee schedule in writing.
Every per-file, monthly, technology and E&O fee, not just the split.
Run your own year.
Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. A low cap matters most if you close a lot; a low per-deal fee matters most if you close a few.
Count what the fee buys.
Transaction coordination, lead tools and training cost money wherever they are not included.
Read the exit terms.
How you are paid on deals that close after you leave is in the contract.
More on each:
04Another option
Where AXEN fits
No commission split. You keep 100% and pay a flat fee per closing.
Every AXEN fee, in fullFile fee, small sales, leases, admin, platform and rev share.
- File fee: $500 a closing on Pro, capped at $6,000 a year. $1,000 on Elite, capped at $12,000. After the cap it is $0 until your AXEN anniversary.
- Small sales: under $2,500 of commission, the file fee is 10% of it instead.
- Leases, rentals and referrals: 10% of the commission, never more than $500 on Pro or $1,000 on Elite, plus a $50 admin fee.
- $295 admin fee on every sale, even after the cap. Most of it pays your Deal Desk coordinator and state broker.
- Platform fee: $50 a month, $500 a year, or $600 taken from your first closing.
- Rev share: 5 levels, no quota to unlock one. Not a promise of income.
AXEN is not the cheapest on fees alone for every agent, and we say so in the math. These are costs, not an earnings claim.
See every AXEN fee, AXEN vs eXp vs Real, how to transfer your license, or look inside the AXEN portal for free. Leading a team? See what moving the whole team looks like — no split from you, and no split from your agents.
Where every number comes from
Sources
- Real Brokerage: fee schedule and annual brokerage fee, updated August 31, 2026.
- Compass: no agent fee schedule is published. The Anywhere Real Estate purchase closed January 2026.
- AXEN fee schedule: axenrealty.com/join (September 2026).
Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026; each may change its fees at any time, so confirm current fees with each company in writing before you decide. The Real Brokerage, Compass are trademarks of their owners, who do not endorse this page.
05Straight answers
Real Brokerage vs Compass questions
Short answers from the published schedules. Tap a question to open it.
Which costs an agent less, Real Brokerage or Compass?
Real publishes one fee schedule for every agent. Compass negotiates splits agent by agent and publishes no schedule or cap. Real runs revenue share and a stock program; Compass does not publish either.
What is Real Brokerage's commission split and cap?
Real Brokerage: split 85/15; cap $12,000 solo agent; $6,000 team member, as published September 2026.
What is Compass's commission split and cap?
Compass: split Negotiated agent by agent; cap No public cap, as published September 2026.
How does AXEN compare?
AXEN has no commission split: a flat $500 per closing on the Pro plan, capped at $6,000 a year, plus a $295 admin fee per sale and $50 a month, with a Deal Desk coordinator on every file.
Run it on your own numbers.
Your number of deals and your average commission decide which one costs less. Get every schedule in writing, then run your own year.
AXEN Realty, LLC. Commissions are negotiable and are not set by any brokerage. Costs only, not an earnings claim. Fees as published by each company as of September 2026.
